Home > Product > Plant Extract >> Hoodia Gordonii Extract powder
←Return Back

Hoodia Gordonii Extract powder

  • Latin Name:   Hoodia Gordonii
  • Synonyms:   Hoodia gordonii
  • Part of Used:   Stem
  • Specifications:   30:1 TLC (70 % Ethanol extraction)/50:1 TLC (85 % Ethanol extraction)
  • Appearance:   Brown yellow fine powder
  • Application:   food additive, dietary supplement, sports nutrition
Tel:1-909-345-7054(USA)
Email: info@nutragreen.co.uk

Product name

Hoodia Gordonii Extract powder

Latin Name

Hoodia Gordonii

Active ingredients

P57

synonyms

Hoodia gordonii Extract, Hoodia gordonii powder

Appearance

Brown yellow fine powder

Part used

Stem 

Specification

30:1 TLC  (70 % Ethanol extraction)/50:1 TLC (85 % Ethanol extraction)

Dosage

Main benefits

weight loss.

Applied industries

food additive, dietary supplement, sports nutrition

What is Hoodia?

Hoodia gordonii is a leafless spiny succulent plant with medicinal properties. It grows naturally in South Africa and Namibia. The flowers smell like rotten meat and are pollinated mainly by flies. The indigenous the San people (Bushmen) of the Namib desert call this plant ǁhoba (pronounced [kǁʰɔbɑ] - the initial sound is a lateral click) - and the Afrikaans Ghaap.

Historically, Kalahari Bushmen ate hoodia stems to reduce their hunger and thirst during long hunts. Today, the main folk use of hoodia is as an appetite suppressant for weight loss.

Chemical constituents of Hoodia Gordonii Extract powder 

The active ingredient in Hoodia is the appetite-suppressing molecule, P57, or oxypregnane steroidal glycoside P57AS3.3 In scarce clinical studies, P57 has been researched to evaluate its potential as an anti-obesity drug.

It is theorized that P57 acts on the brain in a manner similar to glucose. It tricks the brain into thinking one is full even when they have not eaten, reduces interest in food and delays the time before hunger sets in. It appears to work at the level of the hypothalamus to inhibit hunger signals.

Benefits of taking Hoodia Gordonii Extract powder supplements:

At present is mainly used for weight loss.

>A 15-day, randomized clinical trial published in 2011 evaluated Hoodia gordonii purified extract (HgPE) relative to placebo. Healthy, overweight women (n=64) received 1,110 milligram HgPE or placebo formulated in a yogurt drink one hour before breakfast and dinner. Menus otherwise were unchanged and portions were not controlled. HgPE was less well-tolerated than placebo due to episodes of nausea, vomiting, and skin sensations. Blood pressure, pulse, heart rate, bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase were significantly increased in the HgPE group. No significant effects on energy intakes or weight relative to placebo were demonstrated.

>One study published in the September 2004 issue of Brain Research found that injections of p57 into the appetite center of rat brains resulted in altered levels of ATP, an energy molecule that may affect hunger. The animals receiving the P57 injections also ate less than rats that received placebo injections. However, this was an animal study and injections in the brain are different from oral consumption, so it cannot be used to show that oral hoodia can suppress appetite in humans.

Side effects and safety of Hoodia Gordonii Extract powder

general precaution, because the safety in pregnant or nursing women, children, or people with liver or kidney disease hasn’t been established, these people in particular should avoid hoodia.